Privacy Statement


 

The Catholic Education Office (CEO) and System Schools are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The CEO and System schools as well as Early Learning Centres and before and after school care facilities is committed to respecting the privacy rights of families, (parent/students) employees, and all individuals in the workplace, and those interacting with the CEO and System Schools. Furthermore, the policy has been established to ensure that all Catholic Education Office workers comply at all times with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.


 

What personal information do we collect and how?

  1. The Catholic Education Office operating under the authority of the Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn and Systemic schools, as well as Early Learning Centres and Before and After School Care facilities may collect personal information.  Schools, Eary Learning Centres and the Archdiocese collect personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at Schools. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable Schools and the CEO to provide schooling to the pupil and enable the pupil to take part in all the activities of Schools.
  2. Schools and the CEO will generally collect personal information about an individual using forms completed by the parents or students, face-to-face meetings, interviews and telephone calls.  Information may also be collected from perspective employees.
  3. In relation to personal information of students, parents and employees the CEO’s and school’s primary purpose of collection is to enable it to provide schooling for the student.
  4. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy Schools’ legal obligations, particularly to enable Schools to discharge its duty of care.
  5. Laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require certain information to be collected and disclosed.  These include relevant Education Acts, Public Health and Child Protection laws with which Schools complies as relevant.  Schools may share this information with the CEO.
  6. Schools may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school or previous school reports.  Schools may share this information as necessary with CEO staff.
  7. Health information about pupils is classified as sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.  Schools may request medical reports about pupils from time to time.  Again, Schools may share this information as necessary with the CEO staff.
  8. If we cannot obtain the information referred to above we may be unable to enrol or continue the enrolment of your child.
  9. Schools, on occasion, disclose personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes, including to facilitate the transfer of a pupil to another school within the System. This includes to other schools; government departments or agencies such as the ACT Department of Education, the Teacher Quality Institute, ACT Board of Senior Secondary Studies, the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA); the Catholic Education Office; the Catholic Education Commission; the National Catholic Education Commission; the Archdiocese of Canberra and Goulburn and its parishes; other Dioceses or parishes, medical practitioners and people providing services to Schools, including specialist visiting teachers, (sports) coaches, volunteers and counsellors.
  10. Personal information collected from students is regularly disclosed to their parents/guardians.
  11. Schools are permitted under legislation to provide non-educational material to a parent where the student would reasonably expect this to happen.  Under the Privacy Act, Schools will consider the age of the student, the nature of the information, and the student’s expectations about what information might be disclosed.
  12. Schools have in place procedures to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized modification or disclosure.
  13. Personal information may be used for the purpose of publishing certain school information relating to the general circumstances of parents and students on the MySchool website, in accordance with Australian Government requirements.
  14. Schools may utilise external providers to deliver certain services including ‘cloud’ data storage to Schools and its staff and students. Schools may store personal information in the ‘cloud’ which may mean that it resides on servers that are located outside Australia.
  15. The CEO’s Privacy Policy sets out how parents or pupils may seek access to personal information collected about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of Schools’ or the CEO’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
  16. Schools from time to time engage in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you.  Such information may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in Schools’ fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  17. On occasion information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and school-related news is published in School and Diocesan newsletters, magazines or other publications and on Schools, Catholic Education Office or Diocesan websites. Photographs of pupil activities such as academic or sporting events, school camps and excursions may be taken for publication in newsletters and magazines and on our intranet. The student enrolment form includes an opt-out provision for parents not wishing to have their children photographed.
  18. Schools and the CEO will obtain separate permissions from the student’s parent or guardian prior to publication if they intend to include photographs or other identifying material for the purposes of promotion for Schools or otherwise make it available to the public, such as on the internet or forwarded on to commercial media outlets.
  19. If parents/guardians provide Schools with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage the parents/guardians to inform them that they are disclosing that information to Schools and why, that they can access that information if they wish.  Schools do not usually disclose this information to third parties other than the CEO.

The CEO’s Privacy Policy outlines how an individual may complain about an alleged breach of privacy and how Schools or the CEO will deal with such a complaint.  Complaints should be sent to:

Catholic Education Office

Archdiocese of Canberra & Goulburn

PO Box 3317

Manuka ACT  2603

Phone: (02)6234 5455

Email: reception@cg.catholic.edu.au

You may also submit your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


 

How will we use your personal information?

We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose and reasonably expected.

We may use the personal information of Students and Parents:

  • to assess enrolment applications, including assessing possible risks associated with known behaviour to safety of Students and Staff
  • to facilitate a smooth transition of Students to our schools and before and after school care facilities, which may include a health and allergy management plan, preparing a behaviour management plan or other appropriate strategies aimed at meeting the particular needs of the Student
  • to keep Parents informed about a Student’s care, education and development
  • to perform day to day administration
  • to provide for Students’ educational, social, spiritual and medical well-being and a safe learning environment
  • to obtain donations and market our services
  • to prepare State and national reports, and
  • to discharge our schools’ duty of care and our other legal obligations.

We may use the personal information of Staff and contractors:

  • to administer employment processes and contracts
  • to enable our Staff and contractors to work together with our schools Early Learning Centres and before and after school care facilities
  • to obtain funds and market our services
  • to provide a safe working and learning environment
  • to discharge our legal obligations, and
  • for insurance purposes.

We will also use the information for any purpose to which you have consented or that is required or authorised by law.